Prizegiving 2017

The South Cape Children's Choir closed an exciting performance year with its annual prizegiving function, held this year on Friday 1 December, at the Outeniqua Primary School Hall. The Mossel Bay String Ensemble, directed by Rev Johan Engelbrecht, accompanied the SCCC for most of its concert, creating a very special atmosphere!

Photographs by Benita Scholly

1.         CHOIR GRADUANDI

  • Herman Baruch
  • Elizma Beyleveld
  • Esona Dingi
  • Mila Gould

2.         MUSICAL CONTRIBUTIONS

Soloists:                                                      

  • Elisa Barnardo
  • Robyn Burger
  • Lynnique Davis
  • Andrea Floris
  • Leaticia van As
  • Danelle van der Merwe
  • Annemie Werner
  • Jerishia Nicholas
  • Luanke Pieters
  • Kiara Johnson
  • Tasja Zeman
  • Keerah Louis

“Bel Canto” Floating Trophy for best soloist: Robyn Burger

Instrumentalists/Percussionists:                                              

  • Nicklin Gelderbloem
  • Herman Baruch
  • David Bester
  • Elizma Beyleveld
  • Jannique Meyer
  • Cassandra Benade
  • Keerah Louis

“Allegretto” Floating  Trophy for Best Percussionist: Nicklin Gelderbloem 

Dancers:                                                                 

  • Andrea Floris            
  • Cara-Suegnét Kaboni
  • Keerah Louis
  • Jerishia Nicholas                                                                 
  • Maya Smit
  • Jessica Titley
  • Lynnique Davis

Gumboot Dancers:

  • Herman Baruch
  • David Bester
  • Anthony Burger
  • Milu Schölly
  • Matthew Mc Combi
  • Luken Brown
  • Nicklin Geldenbloem

“Saltare” Dance Floating Trophy

          Awarded to a member who exhibited excellence in dance sequence, thereby contributing to the overall success of the Choir.

  • Lynnique Davis

4.    LONGSERVICE AWARDS

  • Herman Baruch - 5 years
  • David Bester – 5 years
  • Michaela Bester – 5 years
  • Esona Dingi – 5 years
  • Keerah louis – 5 years
  • Luanke Peters – 5 years
  • Anemie Werner – 5 years
  • Tasja Zeman – 5 years
  • Mila Gould – 6 years
  • Cara-Suegnet Kaboni – 6 years
  • Elisa Barnardo – 8 years

5. ATTENDANCE AWARDS

Ronel Vermaak “Adsum” Floating Trophy - Award for 100% Attendance

 

  • Laurika Rossouw

TROPHY FOR LONGEST-SERVING MEMBER OF THE CHOIR

  • Elisa Barnardo – 8 years

 

5.         CURRO CHOIR FESTIVAL CERTIFICATES

  • Berenice Barnard
  • Corlia Barnard
  • Elisa Barnardo
  • Herman Baruch
  • David Bester
  • Michaela Bester
  • Elizma Beyleveld
  • Luken Brown
  • Anthony Burger
  • Robyn Burger
  • Lynnique Davis
  • Esona Dingi
  • Alison Floris
  • Andrea Floris
  • Jem-Dara Glogauer
  • Mila Gould
  • Dawie Hechter
  • Anika Holtzhausen
  • Francois Janse van Rensburg
  • Christopher Jeneker
  • Kiara Johnson
  • Cameron Julies
  • Kelsey Julies
  • Cara-Suegnét Kaboni
  • Keerah Louis
  • Danielle Marais
  • Jenna Margrate
  • Matthew McCombi
  • Zintle Mkendane
  • Jerishia Nicholas
  • Mia Paulsen
  • Luanke Pieters
  • Laurika Rossouw
  • Milu Schölly
  • Ashlea Smales
  • Jade Smales
  • Maya Smit
  • Jessica Titley
  • Jani Westerhuis
  • Zandri van Greunen
  • Anemie Werner
  • Charley Williams
  • Tasja Zeman  

  1. "Carpe Diem" Floating Trophy for Beginners: Awarded to junior members who rose to the challenges of contributing towards the success of the choir with commitment and excellence.
  • Amy-Lee le Grange

  1. "Carpe Diem" Floating Trophy for Juniors: Awarded to junior members who rose to the challenges of contributing towards the success of the choir with commitment and excellence.
  • Martin Claassens
  1. Lishé Hofmeyr "Con Spirito" Floating Trophy for Beginners: Awarded to a junior member of the Choir who distinguished him/herself by "stepping in and stepping up” to the diverse challenges of choir membership.
  • Leticia van As

  1. Louise Hofmeyr "Con Spirito" Floating Trophy for Seniors (5 Years +)

    Awarded to a senior member of the Choir who distinguished him/herself by "stepping in and stepping up” to the diverse challenges of choir membership.

  • Keerah Louis

12.       “Dedicatio” Floating Trophy for Beginners (1-2 Years). Awarded to junior members who demonstrated their passion, dedication, loyalty  and commitment to the Choir both on and off the stage.

  • Dintle Sima

13.       “Dedicatio” Floating Trophy for Juniors (2 Years +)

     Awarded to senior members who demonstrated their passion, dedication, loyalty and commitment to the Choir both on and off the stage.

  • Zandri van Greunen

Interval

 

14.       Susan Lottering "Persona Ordinata" Floating Trophy 

     Awarded for excellence in the caring for, and pride in, wearing the choral uniform of the Choir

  • Luanke Peters

15.       "Crescendo" Floating Trophy

     Awarded to a member whose individual spirit has contributed greatly to the success of the Choir

  • Pearlynn Joseph

16.       "Capriccio" Floating Trophy

     Awarded to a member whose individual personality and energy is "a breath of fresh air” to the Choir

  • Robyn Burger

17.       Eddie Lottering "Logistica" Floating Trophy 

          Awarded for excellence in logistic support, loyalty and service to the Choir

  • Berenice and Corlia Barnard

18.       “Impetus” Floating Trophy

      Awarded to a member who distinguished him/herself by “stepping in and stepping up to the responsibilities of performances at a very high level.

  • Tasja Zeman

19.       Louise Hofmeyr "Jubilate" Floating Trophy

     Awarded to a member who lives his/her identity in the Choir, excelling and showing healthy character-traits and leadership skills, thereby contributing greatly to the unity of the group.

  • Anemie Werner

23.       Thysie Booyens "Ex Animi" Floating Trophy 

     Awarded to members who have made a unique contribution to the choir's success through their multi-talented contribution to the Choir.

  • Elizma Beyleveld

24.       Conductor's "Cantare" Floating Trophy

Awarded to members with unique musicality, utilizing their gift in the advancement of the overall excellence of the Choir, and exhibiting the highest professionalism in the execution of their duties.

  • Jerisha Nicholas

25.       Chairman's "Excelsior" Floating Trophy

     Awarded to a member who has been a worthy ambassador of the Choir, living their passion for the Choir, and showing leadership and good service to the Choir.

  • Elisa Barnardo

26.       Awards to Leaders

Prefects

  • Elisa Barnardo,
  • Mila Gould,
  • Keerah Louis,
  • Michaela Bester,
  • Anemie Werner,
  • David Bester,
  • Tasja Zeman,
  • Luanke Pieters,
  • Esona Dingi
  • Headgirl: Cara-Suegnet Kaboni
  • Headboy: Herman Baruch

 

27.       Dawn Victor Floating Trophy for Voice Group with the Best Spirit

Awarded to a voice group showing consistent motivation in its group dynamic.

  • Soprano 1

29.       Dawn Victor Floating Trophy for Best Voice Group

Awarded to the Voice Group who consistently masters its vocal parts and show effective sound quality in performances, good conduct and cooperation.

  • 1st Sopranos