Prizegiving 2010

The prizegiving function of the SCCC was held on Friday 30 October 2010 at the Outeniqua Primary School Hall. The following prizewinners received accolades for their service to the Choir:

Long-Service Awards:

  • Bea Esterhuizen: (7 years)
  • Courtney Visser: (6 years)
  • Arno Hollander: (5 years)
  • Lishe Hofmeyr: (5 years)
  • Leandre Gardiner (5 years)
  • Terry-Ann Jullies (5 years)
  • Arnu van Wyk (5 years)
  • Kayla Scholtz (5 years)


 

Retiring members (with/without membership awards)

  • Kira Spies (5 years)
  • Danielle Coertze (Headgirl 2010) (5 years)
  • Nicolene Hollander (2 years)

 

 

Service awards for various contributions to the success of the Choir

  • Amoré Vermaak
  • Anja Tait
  • Arno Van Wyk
  • Delia Sandilands
  • Juan-Mari Marnard
  • Lishé Hofmeyr
  • Maronel Van Der Westhuizen
  • Maryke Maré

 

 

 

 

Floating Trophies

1. The Management "Phoenix" Commendation for most improved members

  • Krischka Kroutz
  • Justin Beeka
  • Wilbur Grimsell



2. The Ronel Vermaak Floating Trophy for 100% attendance

 

  • Esté Tait (3 years)
  • Vicky-Ann Janse Van Rensburg (2 years)
  • Maryke Maré (1 year)
  • Amryl Twigg (1 year) 



3. The Conductor's "Cantare" Trophy for best musical personality/performance in the Choir

 

 

  • Throy Petersen (for piano accompaniment when Olive Sandilands was not available)



4. The Allegretto Trophy for consistency of musical excellence

 

 

  • Courtney Visser (for consistency in various instrumental accompaniment and percussion)



5. The Louise Hofmeyr "Jubilate" Trophy for perseverance and commitment to the cause of the Choir

 

 

  • Terry-Ann Jullies



6. The Chairman's "Excelsior" Trophy for Best Ambassadorship and Leadership in the Choir

 

 

  • Bea Esterhuizen



7. The Dawn Victor Floating Trophy for most motivated voice group

 

 

  • 2nd Altos


8. The Dawn Victor Floating Trophy for best voice group (musically)

 

 

  • 2nd Altos


9. ATKV certificates for "Cantu Maluti Trophy" "Best Children's Choir" at ATKV Animato Finals: UNISA Pretoria

 

 

  • Kelsy Rose ALBERTUS
  • Farren AUGUSTUS
  • Juan-Mari BARNARD
  • Elisa BARNARDO

 

  • Justin BEEKA
  • Juasinta BELL
  • Chantel BERNARDO
  • Nelene BESTER

  • Janke BRONKHORST
  • Lizanne BRUINDERS
  • Danielle COERTZE
  • Carmen COETSEE

  • Khanya CONA
  • Maxeen COOK
  • Andria DE BRUIN
  • Valenti DE SWARDT

  • Ané DIPPENAAR
  • Jeané DOUGLAS
  • Amoné EMMERICH
  • Cornèl ENGELBRECHT

  • Kaylene ESAU 
  • Bea ESTERHUIZEN
  • Mar-Joandi FOURIE
  • Leandré GARDINER

  • Wilbur GRIMSELL 
  • Lishé HOFMEYR
  • Arno HOLLANDER
  • Nicolene HOLLANDER

  • Johannes JACOBS
  • Vicky-Ann JANSE VAN RENSBURG
  • Tehilah JANSEN VAN RENSBURG
  • Ylandi JANSEN VAN VUUREN

  • Erin JOUBERT
  • Terry-Ann JULLIES
  • Krischka KROUTZ
  • Eleesha LINGENVELDER

  • Inge LOTTERING
  • Suenét LOUW
  • Sinomvuzo MARASHULA
  • Maryke MARÉ

  • Lona MBOTYI
  • Jamy-Lee OCTOBER
  • Jo-Ann OOSTHUIZEN
  • Throy PETERSEN

  • Cara POTGIETER
  • Jean-Mari POTGIETER
  • Melissa-Jane POTGIETER
  • Alicia PRINSLOO

  • Cynthia PYLMAN
  • Delia SANDILANDS
  • Kayla SCHOLTZ
  • Zizipho SIBOTO

  • Shanna SMITH
  • Cara SOLOMONS
  • Kira SPIES
  • Bernardt STANDER

  • Chérie STRUYWEG
  • Anja TAIT
  • Este TAIT
  • Nicole THORPE

  • Psalm TOBIAS
  • Amryl TWIGG
  • Carla VAN DEN BURGH
  • Chantelle VAN DER MERWE

  • Carien VAN DER WALT
  • Chanté VAN DER WESTHUIZEN
  • CK VAN NIEKERK
  • Jenise VAN RENSBURG

  • Arnu VAN WYK
  • Le-Quin VAN WYK
  • Maronel VD WESTHUIZEN
  • Amorei VERMAAK

  • Courtney VISSER
  • Danélle VISSER
  • Lisa VOGEL
  • Ncuthukazi WEBBER
  • Jacques WEST